Currently the links below will take you to previous version of the website. They will be moved to the new design shortly.

HISTORY

PART 1: In the beginning - Thank you Mr Cater and Mr Boyce
PART 2: Money trouble - some things don't change
PART 3: Success on the pitch and a pushed over tea hut
PART 4: 2000 and 33,000 tons of rubble - Twerton here we come
PART 5: War time brings national success
PART 6: 'Cannonball' Fleming fires City to unprecendented glory
PART 7: Three more votes and who knows where City might be now
PART 8: Just whose ground is it anyway?
PART 9: Randall's goals give City a reminder of glory days
PART 10: The lunatics have taken over the asylum
PART 11: A whole new ball-game

PAST PLAYERS

PAST SEASONS

COMPLETE CUP RECORDS

YEAR LEAGUE POS FA CUP TROPHY SPC LEAGUE CUP
2016-17 Vanarama National League South 9th 3rd Qual 1st QF - details
2015-16 Vanarama National League South 14th 3rd Qual 3rd Qual 2nd - details
2014-15 Vanarama Conference South 14th 4th Qual SF QF - details
2013-14 Skrill South 7th 4th Qual 3rd Qual SF - details
2012-13 Blue Square Bet South 11th 3rd Qual 1st SF - details
2011-12 Blue Square Bet Premier 23rd 1st 3rd 1st - details
2010-11 Blue Square Bet Premier 10th 4th Qual 2nd 1st - details
2009-10 Blue Square South 4th 2nd 3rd Qual 1st - details
2008-09 Blue Square South 8th 3rd Qual 1st 2nd 3rd (SS) details
2007-08 Blue Square South 8th 4th Qual 1st Win 2nd (SS) details
2006-07 British Gas Business League Premier 1st 2nd Qual 1st 2nd 4th (EC) details
2005-06 Southern League Premier 2nd 3rd Qual 3rd Qual QF 4th (EC) details
2004-05 Southern League Premier 6th 2nd 3rd 2nd 3rd (SLC) details
2003-04 Dr Martens Premier 16th 3rd Qual 3rd QF 4th (DMC) details
2002-03 Dr Martens Premier 14th 4th Qual 1st 2nd 1st (DMC) details
2001-02 Dr Martens Premier 17th 2nd Qual 1st SF 3rd (DMC) details
2000-01 Dr Martens Premier 15th 4th Qual 3rd QF 2nd (DMC) details
1999-00 Dr Martens Premier 4th 1st 3rd RU QF (DMC) details
1998-99 Dr Martens Premier 4th 4th Qual 2nd SF 2nd (DMC) details
1997-98 Dr Martens Premier 6th 3rd Qual 2nd QF 2nd (DMC) details
1996-97 Vauxhall Conference 20th 4th Qual 1st 2nd 1st (SC) details
1995-96 Vauxhall Conference 18th 4th Qual 3rd 2nd 1st (SC) details
1994-95 GM Vauxhall Conference 12th 1st 2nd Win 2nd (BLT) details
1993-94 GM Vauxhall Conference 12th 3rd 2nd Win 2nd (DC) details
1992-93 GM Vauxhall Conference 7th 2nd 1st QF 1st (DC) details
1991-92 GM Vauxhall Conference 9th 3rd Qual 3rd 2nd 1st (BLT) details
1990-91 GM Vauxhall Conference 20th 4th Qual 3rd 2nd 1st (BLT) details
1989-90 Beazer Homes Premier 2nd 1st QF Win 3rd (WIC) details
1988-89 Beazer Homes Premier 9th 2nd 1st Win 2nd (WIC) details
1987-88 GM Vauxhall Conference 20th 3rd 2nd 1st 2nd (GMAC) details
1986-87 GM Vauxhall Conference 10th 2nd 2nd SF 3rd (GMAC) details
1985-86 Gola League 12th 2nd 1st Win 1st (BLT) details
1984-85 Gola League 4th 3rd Qual 3rd Win 1st (BLT) details
1983-84 Alliance Premier League 6th 2nd Qual 2nd Win 1st (BLT) details
1982-83 Alliance Premier League 10th 3rd Qual 1st 2nd 2nd (BLT) details
1981-82 Alliance Premier League 12th 2nd Qual 1st Win 1st (BLT) details
1980-81 Alliance Premier League 6th 4th Qual 1st Win 3rd (BLT) details
1979-80 Alliance Premier League 16th 1st Qual 3rd RU 1st (APLC) details
1978-79 Southern League Premier 5th 4th Qual 1st QF Win (SLC) details
1977-78 Southern League Premier 1st 1st 3rd Qual Win 1st (SLC) details
1976-77 Southern League Premier 4th 1st Qual 1st 2nd 2nd (SLC) details
1975-76 Southern League Premier 16th Prelim 1st Qual 2nd 1st (SLC) details
1974-75 Southern League Premier 6th 1st 3rd Qual 1st 3rd (SLC) details
1973-74 Southern League Division 1 2nd 2nd Qual 3rd Qual QF 2nd (SLC) details
1972-73 Southern League Division 1 7th 1st Qual 1st 1st 2nd (SLC) details
1971-72 Southern League Premier 20th 2nd Qual 3rd Qual 1st 1st (SLC) details
1970-71 Southern League Premier 15th 3rd Qual 3rd Qual QF 3rd (SLC) details
1969-70 Southern League Premier 11th 3rd Qual 1st Win QF (SLC) details
1968-69 Southern League Division 1 2nd 4th Qual - SF 2nd (SLC) details
1967-68 Southern League Division 1 6th 4th Qual - Win 2nd (SLC) details
1966-67 Southern League Premier 19th 2nd - SF 3rd (SLC) details
1965-66 Southern League Division 1 4th 2nd - Win 4th (SLC) details
1964-65 Southern League Premier 22nd 1st - SF 2nd (SLC) details
1963-64 Southern League Premier 3rd 3rd - 2nd 2nd (SLC) details
1962-63 Southern League Premier 10th 4th Qual - SF 2nd (SLC) details
1961-62 Southern League Premier 2nd 4th Qual - 1st 2nd (SLC) details
1960-61 Southern League Premier 6th 1st - 2nd 2nd (SLC) details
1959-60 Southern League Premier 1st 3rd - Win 2nd (SLC) details
1958-59 Southern League North-Western 6th 1st - 1st RU (SLC) details
1957-58 Southern League 16th 2nd - Win 1st (SLC) details
1956-57 Southern League 17th 1st Qual - SF 2nd (SLC) details
1955-56 Southern League 22nd 2nd Qual - SF Qual (SLC) details
1954-55 Southern League 9th 4th Qual - SF 1st (SLC) details
1953-54 Southern League 4th 1st - RU 1st (SLC) details
1952-53 Southern League 5th 2nd - Win 1st (SLC) details
1951-52 Southern League 10th 4th Qual - Win 1st (SLC) details
1950-51 Southern League 15th 1st Qual - 1st Pre (SLC) details
1949-50 Southern League 17th 1st Qual - 1st RU (SLC) details
1948-49 Southern League 13th 4th Qual - RU 2nd (SLC) details
1947-48 Southern League 11th 4th Qual - 1st Group (SLC) details
1946-47 Southern League 16th 4th Qual - RU Group (SLC) details
1945-46 Southern League 3rd 2nd - Win Group (SLC) details
1938-39 Southern League 11th 4th Qual - RU 2nd (SLC) details
1937-38 Southern League 14th 4th Qual - RU 2nd (SLC) details
1936-37 Southern League 6th 1st - RU 2nd (SLC) details
Southern League Midweek Sect 2nd - - - - -
1935-36 Southern League Western Sect 5th 4th Qual - RU 2nd (SLC) details
Southern League Central Sect 10th - - - - -
1934-35 Southern League Western Sect 5th 3rd - RU 1st (SLC) details
Southern League Central Sect 11th - - - - -
1933-34 Southern League Western Sect 3rd 1st - Win Pre (SLC) details
Southern League Central Sect 5th - - - - -
1932-33 Southern League Western Sect 1st 4th Qual - RU SF (SLC) details
1931-32 Southern League Western Sect 3rd 3rd - 1st - details
1930-31 Southern League Western Sect 5th 3rd Qual - - - details
1929-30 Southern League Western Sect 1st 2nd - Win - details
1928-29 Southern League Western Sect 6th 1st Qual - Win - details
1927-28 Southern League Western Sect 11th 2nd - - - details
1926-27 Southern League Western Sect 11th - - - - details
1925-26 Southern League Western Sect 14th xPrelim - - - details
1924-25 Southern League Western Sect 18th 1st Qual - - - details
1923-24 Southern League Western Sect 16th Prelim - - - details
1922-23 Southern League English Sect 15th 1st - - - details
1921-22 Southern League English Sect 11th 5th Qual - - - details
1920-21 Western League 8th 1st - - - details
1919-20 Western League 5th 4th Qual - - - details
1913-14 Western League 2nd 4th Qual - - - details
1912-13 Western League 4th 1st Qual - - - details
1911-12 Western League 5th 1st Qual - - - details
1910-11 Western League 3rd Prelim - - - details
1909-10 Western League 9th Prelim - - - details
1908-09 Western League Division 2 8th 3rd Qual - - - details
1907-08 Bristol & District League Div 1 n/a - - - - details
1906-07 Bristol & District League Div 1 8th - - - - details
1905-06 Wiltshire League Division 1 9th - - - - details
1904-05 Wiltshire League Division 1 5th - - - - details
1903-04 Wiltshire League 10th - - - - details
1902-03 Bath & District League n/a - - - - details
1901-02 Wiltshire League 7th - - - - details

Promoted Relegated Winners Best performance

PREVIOUS NAMES
Bath AFC (1889/90 - 1891/92)
Bath Railway FC (1902/03 - 1904/05)
Bath Amateurs (1913-14 - 1922/23)
(reserve side)

PREVIOUS GROUNDS
North Parade (1889/90)
Lambridge Meadows (1890/91 & 1891/92)
Belvoir Ground (1900/01 - 1914/15)
Lambridge Show Ground (1919/20 - 1931/32)
Twerton Park (1932/33 - current)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
1959/60 1977/78 2006/07

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH PLAY-OFF WINNERS
2009/10

SOUTHERN LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
1929/30 1932/33 1961/62 1989/90 2005/06

WESTERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
1933/34

WESTERN LEAGUE RUNNERS-UP
1913/14 1934/35

WESTERN LEAGUE DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS
1928/29

LONDON COMBINATION DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS
1931/32

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP WINNERS
1978/79

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS-UP
1949/50 1958/59

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CHALLENGE MATCH WINNERS
1960/61

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CHALLENGE MATCH RUNNERS-UP
1930/31

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RUNNERS-UP
1978/79 1979/80 2007/08

NON LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY WINNERS
1978/79

SOMERSET PREMIER CUP WINNERS
1951/52 1952/53 1957/58 1959/60 1965/66 1967/68 1969/70 1977/78
1980/81 1981/82 1983/84 1984/85 1985/86 1988/89 1989/90 1993/94
1994/95 2007/08

SOMERSET PROFESSIONAL CUP WINNERS
1929/30 1933/34 1935/36

WESTERN COUNTIES FLOODLIT LEAGUE CUP WINNERS
1979/80 1975/76

WESTERN COUNTIES FLOODLIT LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS-UP
1977/78 1978/79

BORDER COUNTIES LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS-UP
1974/75 1973/74

ANGLO-ITALIAN CUP FINALISTS
1976/77 1977/78

SOMERSET SENIOR LEAGUE
1922/23 1929/30 1931/32 1933/34 1934/35

BRISTOL CHARITY LEAGUE
1912/13 1913/14 1929/30 1930/31

SOMERSET JUNIOR CUP
1919/20

BATH CITY KNOCK-OUT CUP
1910/11 1919/20

BATH CHARITY CUP
1910/11 1911/12 1919/20

LEAGUE CLUBS BEATEN IN F.A. CUP
Merthyr Town, Barrow, Crystal Palace, Southend, Exeter City (2), Millwall, Notts County,
Newport County, Cardiff City, Hereford United, Grimsby Town