results table facts & figures appearances


SOUTHERN LEAGUE FIRST DIVISION (SOUTH)
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 11 Aug Hastings United A L0-1
Sat 18 Aug CANTERBURY CITY H L0-1
Sat 25 Aug Basingstoke Town A D2-2 Harman 2
Sat 1 Sep GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET H L2-3 Norman, Gough (pen)
Sat 8 Sep Ramsgate Athletic A L0-4
Sat 22 Sep Bexley United A L1-2 Harman
Sat 29 Sep HASTINGS UNITED H W2-0 Norman, Harman
Sat 20 Oct Wealdstone A L0-3
Sat 27 Oct BOGNOR REGIS TOWN H D1-1 Stacey
Mon 29 Oct WATERLOOVILLE H W2-0 Norman, Millard
Sat 3 Nov Ashford Town A W1-0 Gough
Sat 17 Nov Poole Town A W2-1 Norman, K Jones
Sat 24 Nov DORCESTER TOWN H W1-0 D Jones
Sat 8 Dec CRAWLEY TOWN H W3-0 Harman 2, Rogers
Sat 15 Dec MINEHEAD H D0-0
Sat 22 Dec Canterbury City A W2-1 Sydenham, Rogers
Wed 26 Dec TROWBRIDGE TOWN H D0-0
Sat 29 Dec METROPOLITAN POLICE H W2-0 Millard, Ryan
Tue 1 Jan Bideford A L0-1
Sat 12 Jan Gravesend & Northfleet A L2-3 Ryan, Gough
Sun 20 Jan BEXLEY UNITED H L0-2
Sat 26 Jan Crawley Town A W3-1 Sydenham, Dowling, Rogers
Sat 2 Feb Salisbury A D0-0
Sat 16 Feb Metropolitan Police A W2-1 Rogers, Harman
Sat 23 Feb RAMSGATE H W1-0 McInch
Sat 9 Mar Bognor Regis Town A W2-0 McInch, Mabbutt
Sat 16 Mar ASHFORD TOWN H W1-0 Jack
Sat 23 Mar Waterlooville A D1-1 Stacey
Sat 30 Mar WEALDSTONE H W2-0 Hall, Legg
Tue 2 Apr BASINGSTOKE TOWN H W2-0 Tinson, Dowling
Sat 6 Apr Dorchester Town A L2-3 Legg, Ryan
Fri 12 Apr BIDEFORD H W6-1 Dowling 3 (2 pen), Legg 2, Tinson
Sat 13 Apr POOLE TOWN H D1-1 McInch
Mon 15 Apr Trowbridge Town A W1-0 McInch
Sat 20 Apr SALISBURY H W1-0 Tinson
Tue 23 Apr Minehead A D1-1 Rogers
Sat 27 Apr ANDOVER H W5-0 Legg 2, Tinson, Hall, Dowling
Tue 30 Apr Andover A W1-0 Gough
FA CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 15 Sep 1st Qual ANDOVER H W3-0 Gough 2, Norman
Sat 6 Oct 2nd Qual Trowbridge Town A D0-0
Mon 8 Oct 2nd Qual R TROWBRIDGE TOWN H L2-4 Gough, Own Goal
FA TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 13 Oct 1st Qual CINDERFORD TOWN H W2-1 Norman, Harman
Mon 12 Nov 2nd Qual TROWBRIDGE TOWN H W1-0 K Jones
Sat 1 Dec 3rd Qual FALMOUTH TOWN H L0-2
SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 22 Aug 1st (1) Bideford A W3-1 Norman 2, Harman
Mon 27 Aug 1st (2) BIDEFORD H W3-1 Norman, Parker, Millard
Mon 22 Oct 2nd Waterlooville A L0-2
SOMERSET PREMIER CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sun 17 Feb 1st Frome Town A D1-1 Rogers
Sun 3 Mar 1st R FROME TOWN H W3-0 Hall 2, Rogers
Sun 17 Mar 2nd ILMINSTER TOWN H W3-0 Sydenham, Harman, Ryan
Sun 7 Apr QF Minehead A L1-3 Legg
BORDERS COUNTIES LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 31 Oct 1st Walsall A D0-0
Sun 3 Feb 1st R WALSALL H W6-1 Mostyn 3, Hoy, Harman, Gough
Wed 17 Apr SF KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS H W4-1 Legg 2, Iles, Harman
Wed 1 May Final HEREFORD UNITED H L1-2 Own Goal
WESTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 15 Aug WALSALL H D0-0
Mon 10 Sep WORCESTER CITY H D2-2 Bascombe, Norman
Mon 1 Oct HEREFORD UNITED H W2-0 Rogers, Norman
Wed 7 Nov CHELTENHAM TOWN H W2-1 Ryan, D Jones
Tue 13 Nov Bromsgrove Rovers A D0-0



HOME RECORD AWAY RECORD
PLD W D L F A W D L F A AVE HOME ATT CHANGE MANAGER
60 22 6 6 66 24 9 8 9 28 32 1309 - Roy Bence (Aug-Dec)

Bert Head (Dec-)

APPEARANCES
56 - Gover, Ryan; 50 - Allen; 49 - Gough; 47 - Rogers; 42 - Mabbutt, Norman, Stacey; 36 - Millard; 32 - Harman; 29 - Sydenham; 22 - Dowling, Smith; 21 - McInch; 19 - Parker; 17 - Hall; 15 - Hoy; 14 - Morgan; 12 - Legg; 11 - Scarrott, Tinson; 10 - Roberts; 9 - D Jones; 6 - Ainsborough, Rendall; 4 - Mostyn; 3 - Jack, Robbins; 2 - Bascombe, Iles; 1 - Tarling; ? - K Jones.
GOALSCORERS
13 - Harman; 10 - Norman; 9 - Legg; 8 - Gough, Rogers; 7 - Dowling; 5 - McInch, Ryan; 4 - Tinson, Hall; 3 - Mostyn, Sydenham; 2 - D Jones, K Jones, Stacey; 1 - Bascombe, Hoy, Iles, Jack, Mabutt, Parker.