results table facts & figures appearances


SOUTHERN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 17 Aug Romford A W1-0 Scarrott
Tue 20 Aug Weymouth A D1-1 Tinson
Sat 24 Aug TELFORD UNITED H W4-2 Thomas, Fairbrother, Hall, Crampton (pen)
Sat 7 Sep CAMBRIDGE CITY H L1-5 Fairbrother
Mon 9 Sep WEYMOUTH H W1-0 P Rogers
Sat 21 Sep ROMFORD H D1-1 P Rogers
Mon 23 Sep MAIDSTONE UNITED H D0-0
Sat 28 Sep Dartford A W1-0 P Rogers
Sat 26 Oct MARGATE H W4-1 Hall 2, P Rogers, Fairbrother
Tue 29 Oct Wealdstone A D0-0
Sat 16 Nov Nuneaton Borough A L0-2
Tue 26 Nov Barnet A W4-0 Tinson, Fairbrother, Rutherford, Tavener
Mon 2 Dec STOURBRIDGE H W2-1 Fairbrother 2
Sat 7 Dec WEALDSTONE H W2-0 Tinson, Scarrott (pen)
Sat 14 Dec BARNET H W3-0 Fairbrother, Edwards, Tinson
Sat 21 Dec Telford United A L1-2 Fairbrother
Thu 26 Dec GUILDFORD & DORKING UNITED H W2-1 Tavener, Tinson
Sat 28 Dec BURTON ALBION H L1-2 Fairbrother
Wed 1 Jan Yeovil Town A L1-2 Fairbrother
Sat 4 Jan DARTFORD H L1-2 Edwards
Mon 13 Jan Maidstone United A L0-2
Sat 1 Feb Atherstone Town A L1-2 Legg
Sat 8 Feb NUNEATON BOROUGH H D2-2 Fairbrother 2
Sat 15 Feb Margate A L2-4 Hall, Fairbrother
Sat 22 Feb Cambridge City A W1-0 Gomes
Sat 1 Mar TONBRIDGE H W3-0 Hall 2, Fairbrother
Sat 8 Mar Stourbridge A L0-1
Wed 12 Mar Dover A L1-2 Skirton
Sat 15 Mar DOVER H W5-1 Jones 3, Tavener, P Rogers
Mon 17 Mar CHELMSFORD CITY H D2-2 Jones, Fairbrother
Sat 22 Mar ATHERSTONE TOWN H D0-0
Mon 24 Mar Grantham A W2-0 M Rogers, P Rogers
Fri 28 Mar YEOVIL TOWN H W1-0 P Rogers
Sat 29 Mar Chelmsford City A W2-1 Evans, Fairbrother
Mon 31 Mar Guildford & Dorking United A W3-0 Fairbrother 2, Jones
Sat 5 Apr Wimbledon A W1-0 Jones
Mon 7 Apr Tonbridge A L0-2
Sat 12 Apr GRANTHAM H W3-1 Edwards, Tavener, Skirton
Mon 14 Apr WIMBLEDON H D0-0
Sat 19 Apr Kettering Town A L1-3 Edwards
Mon 28 Apr KETTERING TOWN H W2-1 Fairbrother 2
Wed 30 Apr Burton Albion A L0-4
FA CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 31 Aug Prelim Devizes Town A W3-2 Hall, Thomas, Own Goal
Sat 14 Sep 1st Qual WESTON SUPER MARE H W3-0 Edwards, Legg, Scarrott (pen)
Sat 5 Oct 2nd Qual HUNGERFORD TOWN H W6-0 Tinson 2, Skirton, P Rogers, Fiocca, Scarrott (pen)
Sat 19 Oct 3rd Qual Mangotsfield United A W3-1 Legg, Fiocca, Fairbrother
Sat 2 Nov 4th Qual YEOVIL TOWN H W2-1 Tavener, Hall
Sat 23 Nov 1st Wimbledon A L0-1
FA TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 12 Oct 1st Qual Llanelli A D0-0
Mon 14 Oct 1st Qual R LLANELLI H W3-1 Fairbrother 3
Sat 9 Nov 2nd Qual EVERWARM H W2-1 Edwards, Fairbrother
Sat 30 Nov 3rd Qual CHELTENHAM TOWN H L3-4 Fairbrother 2, Tinson
SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 28 Aug 1st (1) Barry Town A L0-1
Mon 30 Sep 1st (2) BARRY TOWN H W4-0 Walkey, Tinson, P Rogers, Legg
Wed 6 Nov 2nd Weymouth A W1-0 Edwards
Mon 16 Dec 3rd STOURBRIDGE H L1-3 Tinson
SOMERSET PREMIER CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Tue 11 Feb 1st TAUNTON TOWN H L2-3 Tavener, Fairbrother
WESTERN COUNTIES FLOODLIT LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 6 Jan 1st Weymouth A W3-0 Fairbrother 2, Tinson
Wed 26 Feb QF Trowbridge Town A L0-2
BORDER COUNTIES LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 25 Sep 1st Oswestry Town A D1-1 Edwards
Mon 24 Feb 1st R OSWESTRY TOWN H W1-0 Gomes
Wed 2 Apr SF STOURBRIDGE A W8-2 Fairbrother 2, Legg 2, Edwards, P Rogers, Scarrott (pen), Own Goal
Wed 23 Apr Final (1) Bromsgrove Rovers A D0-0
Fri 25 Apr Final (2) BROMSGROVE ROVERS H L0-2
WESTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 16 Oct WEYMOUTH H W5-1 Legg 4, Tinson
Wed 23 Oct Trowbridge Town A D1-1 Legg
Wed 4 Dec MINEHEAD H D2-2 Fiocca, Tavener
Wed 15 Jan Torquay United A D2-2 Broom, Fairbrother
Wed 5 Feb TORQUAY UNITED H W3-1 Edwards, Fairbrother, Legg
Mon 3 Mar YEOVIL TOWN H W2-1 P Rogers 2
Mon 10 Mar TROWBRIDGE TOWN H W5-1 Fairbrother 3, Jones, P Rogers
Mon 10 Mar Minehead A L0-4
Wed 9 Apr Yeovil Town A D3-3 Skirton, Jones, Scarrott (pen)
Wed 16 Apr Weymouth A W2-1 Fairbrother, Edwards
Mon 21 Apr Poole Town A D0-0
Wed 23 Apr SALISBURY H D1-1 Legg
Wed 30 Apr Salisbury A L0-3
Thu 1 May POOLE TOWN H W2-0 Woodward, Legg
BORDER COUNTIES LEAGUE
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 26 Aug OSWESTRY TOWN H L2-4 Legg, Rendall
Wed 1 Oct Stourbridge A L1-3 Edwards
Mon 21 Oct BROMSGROVE ROVERS H W2-1 Fairbrother, Gough
Mon 4 Nov Cheltenham Town A W1-0 Edwards
Mon 18 Nov REDDITCH UNITED H W4-1 Skirton 2, Tavener, Tinson
Mon 9 Dec KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS H W2-1 Walkey, Hall
Tue 17 Dec Redditch United A W2-0 Fairbrother 2
Wed 21 Jan STOURBRIDGE H D0-0
Thu 13 Feb Bromsgrove Rovers A L1-2 P Rogers
Mon 17 Feb WORCESTER CITY H L0-1
Mon 3 Mar Worcester City A D0-0
Wed 26 Apr Kidderminster Harriers A L0-3
Mon 21 Apr CHELTENHAM TOWN H L0-1
Fri 2 May Oswestry Town A L1-2 Own Goal




HOME RECORD AWAY RECORD
PLD W D L F A W D L F A AVE HOME ATT CHANGE MANAGER
92 28 9 10 105 56 15 10 20 48 60 n/a - Bert Head

APPEARANCES
78 - Tavener; 73 - Edwards; 69 - Allen; 67 - Fairbrother, Scarrott; 65 - P Rogers; 64 - Smart; 62 - Gover; 47 - Skirton; 46 - Tinson; 44 - Crampton; 38 - C Hall; 33 - Fiocca; 32 - Legg, M Rogers; 24 - Jones, Parry; 15 - Taynton; 13 - Evans, Rees, Walkey; 12 - Radford; 11 - Humphries, Thomas; 10 - Blackmore, Henry; 9 - Ballinger, Gough; 8 - Gomes, McInch, Sardoe; 7 - Broom, Gibbens; 6 - Beck, Iles, Mabbutt, Linton, Rutherford; 5 - Goldthorpe, Norris; 4 - Martin; 3 - Gilbert, D Hall, Marks; 2 - Wellington; 1 - McBride, Parfitt, Rendall, Slater, Stroud, Woodward
GOALSCORERS
41 - Fairbrother; 15 - Legg; 14 - P Rogers; 13 - Tinson; 12 - Edwards; 9 - Hall; 8 - Jones, Tavener; 6 - Scarrott, Skirton; 3 - Fiocca, Walkey, Own Goal; 2 - Gomes, Thomas; 1 - Broom, Crampton, Evans, Gough, Rendall, M Rofers, Rutherford, Woodward.