results table facts & figures appearances


SOUTHERN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 16 Aug GRANTHAM H L0-1
Mon 18 Aug Weymouth A D0-0
Sat 23 Aug CHELMSFORD CITY H D1-1 M Rogers
Sat 6 Sep Tonbridge AFC A L0-1
Mon 8 Sep YEOVIL TOWN H L1-2 Tavener
Sat 13 Sep ATHERSTONE TOWN H D1-1 Fairbrother
Sat 20 Sep Telford United A L1-4 Fairbrother (pen)
Sat 27 Sep GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET H D1-1 Northam
Sat 4 Oct Burton Albion A L0-1
Mon 13 Oct WEALDSTONE H D2-2 Edwards, Fairbrother
Sat 18 Oct Wimbledon A W2-0 McInch, Own Goal
Sat 25 Oct MAIDSTONE UNITED H D0-0
Sat 1 Nov Cambridge City A L3-4 Evans 2, M Rogers
Sat 8 Nov BEDFORD TOWN H W1-0 Northam
Sat 15 Nov Wealdstone A L1-3 Fairbrother (pen)
Sat 22 Nov MARGATE H W3-0 Evans, Woodward, P Rogers
Sat 6 Dec DOVER H L1-2 Owen
Sat 13 Dec KETTERING TOWN H W4-0 Fairbrother 3 (1 pen), Owen
Sat 20 Dec Stourbridge A D1-1 Evans
Fri 26 Dec Hillingdon Borough A D1-1 Evans
Sat 27 Dec Atherstone Town A L2-3 M Rogers 2
Thu 1 Jan TELFORD UNITED H W2-1 Coombes, P Rogers
Sat 3 Jan DUNSTABLE TOWN H D3-3 Fairbrother 2 (1 pen), Coombes
Sat 17 Jan TONBRIDGE AFC H W6-1 Coombes 2, Owen 2, Fairbrother 2 (1 pen)
Sat 24 Jan Kettering Town A D2-2 P Rogers, Owen
Sat 7 Feb Gravesend & Northfleet A L0-2
Sat 14 Feb Margate A L1-4 Griffin
Mon 16 Feb BURTON ALBIOM H W2-1 Evans, Griffin
Sat 21 Feb WIMBLEDON H L0-1
Sat 28 Feb Bedford Town A D0-0
Mon 1 Mar Nuneaton Borough A W1-0 Griffin
Sat 6 Mar CAMBRIDGE CITY H W3-1 McInch, Coombes, Griffin (pen)
Sat 13 Mar Maidstone United A L1-3 Griffin
Mon 15 Mar WEYMOUTH H W3-0 McInch, Evans, Griffin
Sat 20 Mar NUNEATON BOROUGH H D1-1 Woodward
Sat 27 Mar Dover A D2-2 Griffin, Evans
Sat 3 Apr Dunstable Town A D0-0
Sat 10 Apr Chelmsford City A D1-1 McInch
Fri 16 Apr HILLINGDON BOROUGH H D1-1 Evans
Sat 17 Apr Yeovil Town A L1-2 Griffin
Mon 19 Apr STOUBRIDGE H W5-1 Griffin 3, McInch, P Rogers
Mon 26 Apr Grantham A L1-2 Own Goal
FA CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 30 Aug Prelim FAREHAM H L0-1
FA TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 11 Oct 1st Qual Barnstaple Town A L1-3 Fairbrother
SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Wed 27 Aug 1st (1) Yeovil Town A L0-4
Mon 1 Sep 1st (2) YEOVIL TOWN H W2-1 Tavener, Woodward
SOMERSET PREMIER CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 9 Feb 1st TAUNTON TOWN H W2-0 Evans, Gover
Mon 8 Mar 2nd BRIDGWATER TOWN H D1-1 P Rogers
Wed 17 Mar 2nd R Bridgwater Town A L1-2 Woodward
WESTERN COUNTIES FLOODLIT LEAGUE CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 24 Nov QF Minehead A W2-1 Ballinger, Northam
Wed 7 Jan SF WEYMOUTH H W1-0 Fairbrother
Mon 23 Feb Final (1) SALISBURY H W2-1 Evans 2
Mon 3 Mar Final (2) Salisbury A D1-1 P Rogers
WESTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 22 Sep Trowbridge Town A W5-2 Fairbrother 3 (1 pen), McInch 2
Mon 29 Sep Bridgwater Town A L1-2 Beattie
Mon 20 Oct MINEHEAD H W1-0 Fairbrother
Mon 10 Nov Salisbury A L1-3 Evans
Mon 17 Nov WEYMOUTH H W2-1 Woodward, M Rogers
Wed 3 Dec SALISBURY H L0-1
Mon 15 Dec TROWBRIDGE TOWN H W4-1 P Rogers 2, Edwards, Northam
Mon 12 Jan Minehead A L0-2
Wed 28 Jan Yeovil Town A L1-3 Fairbrother
Mon 5 Apr Weymouth A D1-1 Fairbrother
Sat 24 Apr YEOVIL TOWN H W2-1 Coombes, Griffin
Wed 27 Apr BRIDGWATER TOWN H W1-0 M Rogers




HOME RECORD AWAY RECORD
PLD W D L F A W D L F A AVE HOME ATT CHANGE MANAGER
65 18 9 6 59 29 4 10 18 35 60 867 - Bert Head (Aug-Oct)

Jack Smith (Oct-Apr)

APPEARANCES (League)
41 - Tavener; 40 - Allen; 39 - Evans; 38 - M Rogers; 37 - McInch; 36 - P Rogers; 32 - Smart; 29 - Fairbrother; 27 - Gover; 25 - Woodward; 22 - Coombes, Norris; 20 - Edwards; 16 - Griffin; 14 - Owen; 10 - Northam, Taynton; 7 - Jones; 6 - Bourne; 5 - Blackmore; 3 - Scarrott; 2 - Beattie, Parry; 1 - Lambert, Wellman.
GOALSCORERS (All matches)
19 - Fairbrother; 13 - Evans; 12 - Griffin; 7 - McInch, P Rogers; 6 - Coombes, M Rogers; 5 - Owen, Woodward; 4 - Northam; 2 - Edwards, Tavener, Own Goal; 1 - Ballinger, Beattie, Gover.