results table facts & figures appearances


ALLIANCE PREMIER LEAGUE
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 15 Aug Telford United A W2-0 Withey 2
Sat 22 Aug STAFFORD RANGERS H D1-1 Risdale
Wed 26 Aug Weymouth A L0-2
Sat 29 Aug BARNET H W2-1 Brown, Brake
Mon 31 Aug ALTRINCHAM H D1-1 Withey
Sat 5 Sep Frickley Athletic A W3-1 Withey 2, Brake
Tue 8 Sep Gravesend & Northfleet A W2-0 Brake, Hayes
Sat 12 Sep SCARBOROUGH H W2-0 Withey, Hayes
Wed 23 Sep WEYMOUTH H W2-1 Jenkins, Sherwood
Sat 26 Sep AP LEAMINGTON H W7-0 Withey 3, Taylor, Sherwood, Brake, Jenkins
Sat 10 Oct Barrow A W1-0 Sherwood
Wed 14 Oct GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET H W1-0 England
Sat 24 Oct ENFIELD H L0-1
Sat 31 Oct Enfield A L1-5 Shaw
Tue 3 Nov Runcorn A L1-5 Mackay
Sat 7 Nov Boston United A L0-4
Sat 14 Nov Dartford A D1-1 Prue
Sat 21 Nov BARROW H D0-0
Wed 25 Nov WORCESTER CITY H L2-3 England, Hayes
Sat 28 Nov Dagenham A W1-0 Withey
Sat 5 Dec MAIDSTONE UNITED H D1-1 Brake
Sat 26 Dec Trowbridge Town A D1-1 Withey
Fri 1 Jan TROWBRIDGE TOWN H D1-1 Withey
Sat 23 Jan NORTHWICH VICTORIA H D1-1 Singleton
Sat 30 Jan RUNCORN H L0-2
Sat 6 Feb Kettering Town A W3-1 Wade 2, Hayes
Sat 13 Feb KETTERING TOWN H W3-2 Withey 2, Singleton
Sat 20 Feb AP Leamington A W1-0 Hayes (pen)
Sat 27 Feb Barnet A W1-0 Singleton
Sat 6 Mar Worcester City A L0-2
Wed 10 Mar YEOVIL TOWN H W2-0 Dowling, Mackay
Sat 20 Mar BOSTON UNITED H L1-2 Hayes (pen)
Wed 24 Mar Maidstone United A L0-1
Sat 27 Mar Altrincham A L0-1
Sat 3 Apr DARTFORD H D1-1 Singleton
Sat 10 Apr FRICKLEY ATHLETIC H L1-3 Singleton
Mon 12 Apr Yeovil Town A L0-2
Wed 21 Apr Scarborough A D1-1 Withey
Sat 24 Apr TELFORD UNITED H L1-2 Withey
Wed 28 Apr DAGENHAM H L0-3
Fri 30 Apr Northwich Victoria A L1-2 Sherwood
Sat 1 May Stafford Rangers A L0-2
FA CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 19 Sep 1st Qual MANGOTSFIELD UNITED H W3-0 Withey 2, Jenkins
Sat 3 Oct 2nd Qual Cheltenham Town A D2-2 Withey, Own Goal
Mon 12 Oct 2nd Qual R CHELTENHAM TOWN H L1-2 Withey
FA TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Sat 21 Dec 3rd Qual BRIDGWATER TOWN H W3-0 Withey 2, Brake
Tue 19 Jan 1st Slough Town A L2-4 Hayes, Own Goal
BOB LORD TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 14 Sep 1st (1) Dagenham A L0-5
Wed 30 Sep 1st (2) DAGENHAM H D2-2 Palmer, Withey
SOMERSET PREMIER CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE SCORERS
Mon 1 Mar 3rd Yeovil Town A D1-1 Brown
Mon 24 Mar 3rd R YEOVIL TOWN H W2-1 Clarke, Withey
Wed 14 Apr SF CLANDOWN H W4-1 Singleton 2, Withey, Hayes
Tue 4 May Final (1) BRIDGWATER TOWN H D1-1 Wade
Thu 6 May Final (2) Bridgwater Town A W2-1 Singleton, Hayes




HOME RECORD AWAY RECORD
PLD W D L F A W D L F A AVE HOME ATT CHANGE MANAGERS
54 11 9 8 46 33 9 5 12 27 44 888 -1.1% Stuart Taylor (Aug-Apr)
Bobby Jones (Apr- )

APPEARANCES
50 - Ogden, Palmer; 48 - Sherwood; 47 - Ricketts; 46 - Hayes, Withey; 35 - Mackay; 33 - Shaw; 31 - Singleton; 30 - Brake; 24 - Taylor; 16 - Dean; 15 - Jenkins; 14 - Wade; 13 - Brown; 12 - England, Prue; 11 - Wheeler; 9 - Dowling, Hancock; 8 - Murphy; 6 - Clarke, Thomson; 5 - Cairns; 4 - Bell, Webber; 2 - Risdale; 1 - Gough, Griffin, Willmott.
GOALSCORERS
25 - Withey; 8 - Hayes, Singleton; 7 - Brake; 4 - Sherwood; 3 - Jenkins, Wade; 2 - Brown, England, Mackay, Own Goal; 1 - Clarke, Dowling, Palmer, Prue, Risdale, Shaw, Taylor.