results table facts & figures appearances


GOLA LEAGUE
DATE OPPONENTS H/A SCORE ATT SCORERS
Sat 18 Aug Nuneaton Borough A D0-0 867
Tue 21 Aug MAIDSTONE UNITED H W1-0 686 Adams
Sat 25 Aug BARROW H L1-2 660 Brown
Mon 27 Aug Northwich Victoria A L1-3 829 Barnes
Sat 1 Sep Kettering Town A W2-1 1143 Barnes, Hayes
Tue 4 Sep KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS H L0-2 550
Sat 8 Sep DAGENHAM H W2-0 565 Adams, Payne
Mon 10 Sep Kidderminster Harriers A D2-2 598 Smith, Finnigan
Sat 22 Sep ALTRINCHAM H W1-0 692 Payne
Wed 26 Sep Weymouth A D2-2 936 Finnigan, Brown
Sat 6 Oct GATESHEAD H D1-1 634 Adams
Tue 9 Oct WEALDSTONE H W3-1 692 Smith 2, Payne
Sat 20 Oct SCARBOROUGH H W2-1 578 Finnigan, Payne
Sat 27 Oct Runcorn A D0-0 450
Sat 3 Nov Dagenham A D0-0 510
Sat 10 Nov BARNET H W2-1 669 Finnigan, Aitken (pen)
Sat 24 Nov Wealdstone A W1-0 698 Meacham
Sat 1 Dec KETTERING TOWN H L1-6 670 Wright
Sat 8 Dec NUNEATON BOROUGH H W1-0 545 Brown
Sat 15 Dec TELFORD UNITED H W2-1 590 Adams, Palmer
Sat 22 Dec Maidstone United A L0-2 990
Wed 26 Dec WORCESTER CITY H W3-1 791 Payne, Adams, Barton
Sat 29 Dec DARTFORD H W1-0 737 Smith
Tue 1 Jan Worcester City A W2-1 1345 Smith, Payne
Sat 5 Jan Altrincham A D0-0 1049
Sat 26 Jan Dartford A W3-1 579 Wright, Adams, Palmer
Sat 9 Feb Yeovil Town A L2-3 1735 Smith, Chandler
Sat 2 Mar BOSTON UNITED H W2-1 693 Smith, Ricketts
Sat 9 Mar Barrow A W1-0 876 Chandler
Sat 16 Mar Barnet A L1-2 481 Chandler
Sat 30 Mar FRICKLEY ATHLETIC H W3-1 607 Palmer, Chandler, Hayes
Sat 6 Apr Telford United A L1-3 1115 Platt
Sat 13 Apr Frickley Athletic A L0-2 385
Mon 15 Apr WEYMOUTH H W2-1 662 Smith, Platt
Sat 20 Apr Scarborough A L0-2 702
Sun 21 Apr Gateshead A D1-1 Brown
Tue 23 Apr YEOVIL TOWN H W1-0 808 Ricketts
Sat 27 Apr NORTHWICH VICTORIA H L0-3 602
Sun 28 Apr ENFIELD H W1-0 484 Adams
Wed 1 May Boston United A W2-1 Payne 2
Fri 3 May Enfield A D1-1 Payne
Sat 4 May RUNCORN H L0-1 770
FA CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE ATT SCORERS
Sat 15 Sep 1st Qual BARNSTAPLE TOWN H W4-1 517 Smith 2, Crowley, Finnigan
Sat 29 Sep 2nd Qual Minehead A D0-0 350
Tue 2 Oct 2nd Qual R MINEHEAD H W3-0 661 Smith 2, Payne
Sat 13 Oct 3rd Qual Frome Town A L1-3 803 Brown
FA TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE ATT SCORERS
Sat 12 Jan 1st BISHOPS STORTFORD H D0-0 975
Thu 24 Jan 1st R Bishops Stortford A D2-2 785 Smith, Payne
Mon 28 Jan 1st R2 Bishops Stortford A W2-1 650 Palmer, Brown
Sat 2 Feb 2nd CHELTENHAM TOWN H W2-1 1170 Smith, Chandler
Sat 23 Feb 3rd Maidstone United A D1-1 1336 Own Goal
Tue 26 Feb 3rd R MAIDSTONE UNITED H L0-1 1336
BOB LORD TROPHY
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE ATT SCORERS
Tue 6 Nov 1st WEYMOUTH H D1-1 726 Payne
Weymouth win on away goals (!!)
SOMERSET PREMIER CUP
DATE ROUND OPPONENTS H/A SCORE ATT SCORERS
Tue 5 Feb 3rd Clevedon Town A W2-1 201 Chandler, Wright
Mon 11 Mar SF Mangotsfield United A W2-1 388 Adams 2
Tue 2 Apr Final (1) YEOVIL TOWN H W1-0 574 Smith
Wed 10 Apr Final (2) Yeovil Town A W3-1 856 Singleton 2, Smith



HOME RECORD AWAY RECORD HOME ATTENDANCES LEAGUE
PLD W D L F A W D L F A LEAGUE AGG LEAGUE AVE CUP AGG CUP AVE CHANGE
57 19 3 6 41 26 10 11 8 35 37 13685 651.66 5959 851.3 +2.6%


Home Kit

MANAGER ASSISTANT MAIN SPONSOR/KIT

Away Kit
Bobby Jones Colin Tavener -


APPEARANCES APPEARANCES
PLAYER LEAGUE CUP SUBS GOALS PLAYER LEAGUE CUP SUBS GOALS
Mike Adams 33 12 6 9
Peter Aitken 33 13 2 1
Neil Barnes 3 0 4 2
Phil Barton 26 9 0 1
Wayne Bray 3 0 0 0
Keith Brown 35 12 1 6
Ricky Chandler 30 8 1 6
Richard Crowley 35 13 1 1
Trevor Finnigan 10 5 0 4
Andy Greenhalgh 0 1 0 0
Peter Hayes 8 4 5 2
Jeff Meacham 4 0 2 1
Kevin Miles 4 1 1 0
Dave Mogg 42 15 0 0
Dave Palmer 39 13 0 5
Dave Payne 38 15 2 11
Dave Platt 12 0 0 2
Tony Ricketts 40 13 0 2
Jeff Sherwood 32 14 2 0
Dave Singleton 3 3 4 2
Garry Smith 32 11 5 16
Mark Taylor 0 0 3 0
Martin Willmott 0 0 1 0
Mark Wright 1 3 10 3

Player of the season Top scorer Captain Goalkeeper